Weather Research Center

HOUSTON RAINFALL FREQUENCY [Inches]
Recurrence Intervals for the Duration Periods Indicated
1 Year2 Year5 Year10 Year25 Year50 Year100 Year
30 Minute1.61.92.42.73.13.43.8
1 Hour2.02.43.03.43.84.24.6
2 Hour2.42.93.84.35.05.56.0
3 Hour2.63.34.14.85.56.37.0
6 Hour3.03.85.06.07.07.88.8
12 Hour3.54.56.07.28.59.811.0
24 Hour4.05.37.08.610.011.413.0
For example: Houston has a 1/10th chance of receiving 3.4 inches of rain in 1 hour in any year.
Weather Research Center
5104 Caroline St. Houston, Texas 77004
(713) 529-3076