HOME

EDUCATION & OUTREACH

FORECAST RESOURCES RESEARCH RESOURCES DONATE CONTACT

World-Wide Tropical Cyclone Names


Atlantic Names:

2011        2012        2013       2014       2014      2015
  		  	      		 	         
Arlene      Alberto     Andrea     Arthur     Ana       Alex
Bret        Beryl       Barry      Bertha     Bill      Bonnie
Cindy       Chris       Chantal    Cristobal  Claudette Colin
Don         Debby       Dorian     Dolly      Danny     Danielle   
Emily       Ernesto     Erin       Edouard    Erika     Earl  
Franklin    Florence    Fernand    Fay        Fred      Fiona
Gert        Gordon      Gabrielle  Gonzalo    Grace     Gaston
Harvey      Helene      Humberto   Hanna      Henri     Hermine 
Irene       Isaac       Ingrid     Isaias     Ida       Ian  
Jose        Joyce       Jerry      Josephene  Joaquin   Julia  
Katia       Kirk        Karen      Kyle       Kate      Karl    
Lee         Leslie      Lorenzo    Laura      Larry     Lisa  
Maria       Michael     Melissa    Marco      Mindy     Matthew 
Nate        Nadine      Nestor     Nana       Nicholas  Nicole      
Ophelia     Oscar       Olga       Omar       Odette    Otto      
Philippe    Patty       Pablo      Paulette   Peter     Paula    
Rina        Rafael      Rebekah    Rene       Rose      Richard      
Sean        Sandy       Sebastien  Sally      Sam       Shary 
Tammy       Tony        Tanya      Teddy      Teresa    Tobias     
Vince       Valerie     Van        Vicky      Victor    Virginie      
Whitney     William     Wendy      Wilfred    Wanda     Walter   



Eastern North Pacific Names:

2011        2012        2013        2014       2015       2016       
  		  	      		  		       
Adrian      Aletta      Alvin       Amanda     Andres     Agatha
Beatriz     Bud         Barbara     Boris      Blanca     Blas
Calvin      Carlotta    Cosme       Cristina   Carlos     Celia 
Dora        Daniel      Dailia      Douglas    Dolores    Darby
Eugene      Emilia      Erick       Elida      Enriqe     Estelle 
Fernanda    Fabio       Flossie     Fausto     Felicia    Frank
Greg        Gilma       Gil         Genevieve  Guillermo  Georgette  
Hilary      Hector      Henriette   Hernan     Hilda      Howard
Irwin       Ileana      Ivo         Iselle     Ignacio    Isis    
Jova        John        Juliette    Julio      Jimena     Javier 
Kenneth     Kristy      Kiko        Karina     Kevin      Kay  
Lidia       Lane        Lorena      Lowell     Linda      Lester 
Max         Miriam      Manuel      Marie      Marty      Madeline
Norma       Norman      Narda       Norbert    Nora       Newton 
Otis        Olivia      Octave      Odile      Olaf       Orlene 
Pilar       Paul        Priscilla   Polo       Patricia   Paine
Ramon       Rosa        Raymond     Rachel     Rick       Roslyn
Selma       Sergio      Sonia       Simon      Sandra     Seymour  
Todd        Tara        Tico        Trudy      Terry      Tina 
Veronica    Vicente     Velma       Vance      Vivian     Virgil  
Wiley       Willa       Wallis      Winnie     Waldo      Winifred 
Xina        Xavier      Xina        Xavier     Xina       Xavier  
York        Yolanda     York        Yolanda    York       Yolanda  
Zelda       Zeke        Zelda       Zeke       Zelda      Zeke 



Central North Pacific Names:

   LIST 1      LIST 2      LIST 3      LIST 4

   Akoni       Aka         Alika       Ana
   Ema         Ekeka       Ele         Ela
   Hone        Hene        Huko        Halola
   Iona        Iolana      Iopa        Iune
   Keli        Keoni       Kika        Kilo
   Lala        Lino        Lana        Loke
   Moke        Mele        Maka        Malia
   Nolo        Nona        Neki        Niala
   Olana       Oliwa       Omeka       Oho
   Pena        Pama        Pewa        Pali
   Ulana       Upana       Unala       Ulika
   Wale        Wene        Wali        Walaka



Western North Pacific Names:

Contributor     I          II         III        IV         V
   
Cambodia        Damrey     Kong-rey   Nakri      Krovanh    Sarika
China           Haikui     Yutu       Fengshen   Dujuan     Haima
DPR Korea       Kirogi     Toraji     Kalmaegi   Mujigae      Meari
HK, China       Kai-Tak    Man-yi     Fung-wong  Choi-wan   Ma-on
Japan           Tembin     Usagi      Kanmuri    Koppu      Tokage
Lao PDR         Bolaven    Pabuk      Phanfone   Ketsana    Nock-ten
Macau           Sanba      Wutip      Vongfong   Parma      Muifa
Malaysia        Jelawat    Sepat      Nuri       Melor      Merbok
Micronesia      Ewinlar    Fitow      Sinlaku    Nepartak   Nanmadol
Philippines     Malaksi    Danas      Hagupit    Lupit      Talas
RO Korea        Gaemi      Nari       Jangmi    Miranae      Noru
Thailand        Prapiroon  Wipha       Mekkhala    Nida       Kulap
U.S.A.          Maria      Francisco  Higos      Omais      Roke
Vietnam         Son-Tinh   Lekima     Bavi       Conson     Sonca
Cambodia        Bopha      Krosa      Maysak     Chanthu    Nesat
China           Wukong     Haiyan     Haishen    Dianmu     Haitang
DPR Korea       Sonamu     Podul      Noul   Mindule    Nalgae
HK, China       Shanshan   Lingling   Dolphin     Lingrock   Banyan
Japan           Yagi       Kaziki     Kujira     Kompasu    Washi
Lao PDR         Leepi      Faxai      Chan-hom   Namtheun   Pakhar
Macau           Bebinca    Peipah      Linfa      Malou      Guchol
Malaysia        Rumbia     Tapah      Nangka     Meranti    Mawar
Micronesia      Soulik     Mitag      Soudelor   Fanapi    Guchol
Philippines     Cimaron    Hagibis    Molave     Malakas    Talim
RO Korea        Jebi       Noguri     Goni       Megi       Doksuri
Thailand        Mangkhut   Ramasun   Morakot    Chaba      Khanun
U.S.A.          Utor       Matmo    Etau       Aere       Vicete
Vietnam         Trami      Halong     Vamco      Songda     Saola



Australian Region Names:

   Australian Region:

      Anika      Anthony     Alessia      Alfred     Ann
      Billy      Bianca      Bruce        Blanche    Blake
      Cathy      Carlos      Charlotte    Caleb      Claudia
      Dominic    Dianne      Dylan        Debbie     Damien
      Ellie      Errol       Edna         Ernie      Esther
      Freddy     Fina        Fletcher     Frances    Ferdinand
      Gabrielle  Grant       Gillian      Greg       Gretel
      Hamish     Heidi       Hadi         Hilda      Harold
      Ilsa       Iggy        Ita          Ira        Imogen
      Jasper     Jasmine     Jack         Joyce      Joshua
      Kirrily    Koji        Kate         Kelvin     Kimi
      Laurence   Lua         Lam          Linda      Lucas
      Magda      Mitchell    Marcia       Marcus     Marian
      Neville    Narelle     Nathan       Nora       Noah
      Olga       Oswald      Olwyn        Owen       Odette
      Paul       Peta        Quang        Penny      Paddy
      Robyn      Rusty       Raquel       Riley      Ruby
      Sean       Sandra      Stan         Savannah   Seth
      Tasha      Tim         Tatjana      Trevor     Tiffany
      Vince      Victoria    Uriah        Veronica   Verdun
      Zelia      Zane        Yvette       Wallace     



Fiji Region Names (as of 1998):

   LIST A   LIST B    LIST C    LIST D    LIST E
                                         (Standby)
   Ami      Arthur    Atu       Alan      Amos
   Beni     Becky     Bobby     Bart      Bune
   Cilla    Cliff     Cyril     Cora      Chris
   Dovi     Daman     Drena     Dani      Daphne
   Eseta    Elisa     Evan      Ella      Eva
   Fili     Funa      Freda     Frank     Fanny
   Gina     Gene      Gavin     Gita      Garry
   Heta     Hettie    Helene    Hali      Hagar	
   Ivy      Innis     Ian       Iris      Irene
   Judy     Joni      June      Jo        Julie
   Kerry    Ken       Keli      Kim       Koko
   Lola     Lin       Lusi      Leo       Louise
   Meena    Mick      Martin    Mona      Mike
   Nancy    Nisha     Nute      Neil      Nat
   Olaf     Oli       Osea      Oma       Odile
   Percy    Pat       Pam       Paula     Pami
   Rae      Rene      Ron       Rita      Reuben
   Sheila   Sarah     Susan     Sam       Solo
   Tam      Tomas     Tui       Trina     Tuni
   Urmil    Usha      Ursula    Uka       Ula
   Vaianu   Vania     Veli      Vicky     Victor
   Wati     Wilma     Wes       Walter    Winston
   Zita     Yasi      Yali      Yolande   Yalo
            Zaka      Zuman     Zoe       Zena



Papua New Guinea Region Names (as of 1998):

   LIST A     LIST B

   Epi        Abdul
   Guba       Emau
   Ila        Gule
   Kama       Igo
   Matere     Kamit
   Rowe       Tiogo
   Tako       Ume
   Upia



Philippine Region names:

   
  
   Auring      Agaton      Amang       Ambo
   Bising      Basyang     Bebeng      Butchoy
   Crising     Caloy       Chedeng     Cosme
   Dante       Domeng      Dodong      Dindo
   Emong       Ester       Egay        Enteng
   Feria       Florita     Falcon      Frank
   Gorio       Gloria      Goring      Gener
   Huaning     Henry       Hanna       Helen
   Isang       Inday       Ineng       Igme
   Jolina      Juan        Juaning     Julian
   Kiko        Katring     Kabayan     Karen
   Labuyo      Luis        Lando       Lawin
   Maring      Mielenyo    Mina        Marce
   Nando       Neneng      Nonoy       Nina
   Ondoy       Ompong      Onyok       Ofel
   Pepeng      Paeng       Pedring     Pablo
   Quedan      Queenie     Quiel       Quinta
   Ramil       Reming      Ramon       Rolly
   Santi       Seniang     Sendong     Siony
   Tino        Tomas       Tisoy       Tonyo
   Undang      Usman       Ursula      Unding
   Vinta       Venus       Viring      Violeta
   Wilma       Waldo       Weng        Winnie
   Yolanda     Yayang      Yoyoy       Yoyong
   Zorada      Zeny        Zigzag      Zosimo
               
                Auxiliary List
 
   Alamid      Agila       Abe         Alakadan
   Bruno       Bagwis      Berto       Baldo
   Conching    Chito       Charo       Clara
   Dolor       Diego       Dado        Denico
   Ernie       Elena       Estoy       Estong
   Florante    Felino      Felion      Felipe
   Gerardo     Gunding     Gening      Gardo
   Hernan      Harriet     Herman      Heling
   Isko        Indang      Irma        Ismael
   Jerome      Jessa       Jamie       Julio





Northern Indian Ocean Names

List 1       List 2      List 3      List 4

Onil         Ogni        Nisha       Giri
Agni         Akash       Bijli       Jal
Hibaru       Gonu        Aila        Kelia
Pyarr        Yemyin      Phyan       Thane
Baaz         Sidr        Ward        Murjan
Fanoos       Nargis      Laila       Nilam
Mala         Abe         Bandu       Mahasen
Mukda        Khai Muk    Phet        

List 5       List 6      List 7      List 8

Helen        Chapala     Ockhi       Fani
Lehar        Megh        Sagar       Vayu
Madi         Vaali       Baazu       Hikaa
Nanauk       Kyant       Daye        Kyarr
Hudhud       Nada        Luban       Maha
Nilofar      Vardah      Titli       Bulbul
Priya        Sama        Das         Soba
Komen        Mora        Phethai     Amphan


Southwest Indian Ocean Names


   



Weather Research Center
5104 Caroline St. Houston, Texas 77004
(713) 529-3076
Email- wrc@wxresearch.org